potential new clients

Our staff is working at capacity and we are not currently accepting new clients. If you want to be added to our waiting list, please contact the office.

Services

Services

Lottsa is pleased to offer tax preparation services for individuals and businesses. This includes support with accounting and business planning. We endeavor to meet our clients’ needs in the tax and financial planning domains while educating and empowering decision-making in pursuit of their goals.

Fees

We bill by the hour since we think it is the fairest way to set fees. The well-organized client requires less of our time and pays a lower fee than does the similarly situated client who does not put in as much up-front effort to prepare their materials. More complex work takes more time, so it costs more than does a simpler fact pattern which we work through more quickly.

Important note for Spring 2022 tax season: Due to staffing limitations, please expect delays in Lottsa’s completion of your tax return. If you have a specific deadline for your tax return’s completion, please communicate to Lottsa staff as soon as possible. We will likely be able to accommodate your deadline. Please note that Lottsa will add a 10% surcharge in these situations.

2022 Rates

Tax ServicesBudgeting & Business PlanningBookkeeping, Accounting, & QB Support & CoachingPayroll
Principal275275275275
Tax Accountant, Level 1220220165165
Tax Accountant, Level 2190190120120
Tax Associate, Level 11651659090
Tax Associate, Level 21101109090
Client Services Staff90909090

2023 Rates

Tax ServicesBudgeting & Business PlanningBookkeeping, Accounting, & QB Support & CoachingPayroll
Principal300300300300
Tax Accountant, Level 1240240180180
Tax Accountant, Level 2210210140140
Tax Associate, Level 1180180100100
Tax Associate, Level 2120120100100
Client Service Staff100100100100

2022 Fixed Costs

Our tax compliance work requires substantial expenditures that are not time-based (software, continuing education, tax organizers, etc.). For transparency, we separately state this charge on our invoices using the following schedule —

Individual Tax Return115
Entity Tax Return230
1099/W-250

2023 Fixed Costs

Our tax compliance work requires substantial expenditures that are not time-based (software, continuing education, tax organizers, etc.). For transparency, we separately state this charge on our invoices using the following schedule —

Individual Tax Return125
Entity Tax Return250
1099/W-255

The total charge to the client will be the sum of the applicable fixed fee plus that which is calculated for hourly rates. If our fees present a genuine barrier to you obtaining the services that you need, please communicate with us about it. In most cases the charges can be modified in a mutually satisfactory way.